CRRC Regional CRRC Georgia CRRC Azerbaijan
2016-17 Scholarship for Yerevan State University Master Students
Caucasus Research Resource Center (CRRC)-Armenia announces a scholarship competition for Master’s students of the Departments of Sociology, Economics and Management of Yerevan State University (YSU). Two scholarships are available, one for each department.
Interested students should send their application packages to no later than the 31st of October, 2016. The deadline has been extended to 9th of November.
Following documents (in Armenian) should be included in the application:
1)      motivation letter explaining why you need this scholarship (1 page),
2)      summary/short description of the Master’s paper (up to 1000 words) including the aim, predicted outcomes (Master’s paper defense, scientific article, online dissemination, public discussion etc.), and the period of implementation,
3)      CV(including the list of published articles, if there are such),
4)      Reference letter from the academic supervisors.
Scholarship Amount
The scholarship amount for 2016-2017 academic year is gross 200.000 AMD.
For more information, please, read the announcement in Armenian on our website.
If you have any question about the application process, send an email to Ms. Armenuhi Vanoyan at or call at +374 10 57 48 98 (108).
About CRRC-Armenia
CRRC-Armenia is a research institution established in 2003 as part of CRRC network operating in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia. Developed through strong support provided upon the past ten years by The Carnegie Corporation, Yerevan State University and the Eurasia Partnership Foundation, in 2013 CRRC-Armenia registered as independent local Foundation in Armenia. The goal of CRRC-Armenia continues to remain strengthening social science research and public policy analysis.