Andrew Coxshall is the Managing Partner for KPMG in the South Caucasus. Andrew has over 20 years of experience working in a number of different countries around the world including Armenia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Saudi Arabia, Dubai, Jordan, Lebanon, Egypt, Uganda, Botswana, South Africa and the UK. He specializes in finance and audit issues in the infrastructure, government and healthcare sectors, with additional experience in communications, financial services, industrial markets, consumer markets, World Bank projects and mining. Mr. Coxshall holds a Masters of Business Administration from Heriot Watt University and is a Chartered Accountant.
Chief of Field Office, UNICEF Sukhumi
William Hanlon is the Chief of Field Office for UNICEF in Sukhumi starting from September 2017. He holds an MA from the Johns Hopkins School of Advanced International Studies in International Relations and International Economics as well as an MSc in Environmental Sciences from the Central European University. William Hanlon has worked for the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe in Georgia and in Armenia. He finished his assignment as the Deputy Head of Office in Armenia but stays in the region.
Mary Sheehan
International Organization for Migration, ret.
Mrs. Sheehan brings more than 30 years experience in the field of migration, including eight years with IOM in the Caucasus. From 1998-2002 she was the Chief of Mission in Yerevan, and from 1998-2002 she was the Regional Coordinator for the Caucasus based in Tbilisi. After a three year break from the region during which she opened the IOM office in Sri Lanka to provide emergency response, and livelihood replacement for tsunami victims, Mrs. Sheehan returned to Tbilisi as Chief of Mission for the Georgia Office where she currently works. She has also served as Deputy Director of Volunteer Programs to the Governor of California on issues related to the influx of Southeast Asians after the Vietnam war; Director of the International Catholic Migration Commission training program in Sudan for Ethiopian and Eritrean refugees involved in a U.S. resettlement program; and nine years in a law office dealing with immigration. She began her career with the United Farm Workers Union in California and Arizona, advocating for the rights to unionize and strike, on political campaigns and with voter registration.
Danielle del Marmol
Belgium Ambassador, ret.
Danielle del Marmol was born in Brussels, of a Wallonian mother and a father who had immigrated from North Caucasus. She has a doctor’s degree in Law from Brussels University. After practicing at The Bar, she joined the Ministry of Economic Affairs and was then appointed attaché at the Bank Commission.
There, she met her future husband, François del Marmol, himself a Belgian diplomat. She accompanied him to Moscow, his first assignment and then decided to take the entrance examinations to the diplomatic career. She passed the examinations and returned to Brussels with their three children to do her training period as a diplomat (1984-1986), while traveling from time to time to Addis Abbeba (Ethiopia), where her husband was posted.
Danielle del Marmol’s first assignment as a diplomat (1986-1990) was at the Permanent Representation of Belgium to the European Union. Between 1990 and 1994, she worked as Economic Counselor at the Embassy of Belgium in Rome. In 1993, the year in which Belgium held the presidency of the UE, she worked temporarily at the Permanent Representation of Belgium to the EU, where she participated to the preparation of the first cooperation agreement between Israel and the EU.
Between 1995 and 1999, Danielle del Marmol was appointed Economic and Social Counselor at the King’s Cabinet. Her next assignment, from 1999 to 2003, was Ambassador to the Organization for the Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), in Vienna, where she dealt, among other matters, with the fight against racism and antisemitism. Her last post before arriving to Israel (2004-2006) was Roving Ambassador to Uzbekistan, Armenia and Georgia.
Dieter Boden
German Ambassador, Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, ret.
Dr. Boden was the German Ambassador to the OSCE in Vienna from 2002-2005. He entered the diplomatic service in 1968, completing assignments in the political department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Bonn, to various diplomatic missions including to Soviet Russia and Italy and as a political counsellor in the German Bundestag. Dr. Boden was the Deputy Chief Negotiator for Germany in negotiations on the reduction of conventional forces in Europe (CFE) in Vienna from 1989-1992. In 1995 he became Head of the OSCE Mission in Georgia and, from 1999 to 2002 went back to the Caucasus as SRSG of the UN Secretary General in Georgia and Head ofUNOMIG. Dr. Boden is now retired from the foreign service but continues to work on contracts with the OSCE/ODIHR. He is also an Adjunct Professor of International Relations at the University of Potsdam. He holds a PhD in Slavic Philology from Hamburg University and was appointed Honorary Doctor by the Tbilisi School for Political Studies in 2006.
Kenneth S. Yalowitz
U.S. Ambassador, ret.;
Dickey Center for International Understanding, Dartmouth College
Ambassador Yalowitz was appointed Director of the John Sloan Dickey Center for International Understanding at Dartmouth College on July 1, 2003. He completed his undergraduate work at the University of Wisconsin and holds a Russian Institute Certificate, MA and Master of Philosophy degree from Columbia University. He retired from the U.S. Department of State on September 30, 2001 after 36 years as career diplomat and member of the Senior Foreign Service. He served twice as a U.S. ambassador: to the Republic of Belarus from 1994-1997; and to Georgia from 1998-2001. He was chosen for the Ambassador Robert Frasure award for peacemaking and conflict prevention in 2000 for his work to prevent the spillover of the Chechen war into Georgia. His other foreign assignments included two tours of duty in Moscow, The Hague and the US Mission to NATO in Brussels. His domestic assignments have included Country Director for Australia-New Zealand Affairs, Deputy Director for Economics of the Office of Soviet Union Affairs, and Congressional Foreign Affairs Fellow. Ambassador Yalowitz previously taught political science at the Industrial College of the Armed Forces. He also served as the Area Studies Chair on the former Soviet Union (1993-94) and Dean of the Senior Seminar (1997-98) at the Foreign Service Institute, the U.S. government’s training institution for American diplomats and other professionals preparing for foreign service. He has been adjunct professor of government at Georgetown University, visiting fellow at the Woodrow Wilson Foundation, a diplomat-in-residence at American University and a member of the Institutional Review Board of the Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center.