CRRC Regional CRRC Georgia CRRC Azerbaijan
CRRC-Armenia Foundation is a regionally focused and nationally based independent, non-partisan research center.
Our core mandate is to address national and regional socio-economic and political challenges via high-quality data collection, analysis and enhancement of the scientific capacity of the research community. Based on the strong support by Carnegie Corporation of New York, the Eurasia Partnership Foundation and Yerevan State University, CRRC-Armenia pursued the common goal of strengthening social science research and public policy analysis in the South Caucasus. Since 2013, CRRC-Armenia is operating as independent legal entity, guided by the same common commitment of regional cooperation.
The CRRC network includes regional offices in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia established by Eurasia Foundation with the financial support of Carnegie Corporation of New York in 2003. Since 2013 CRRC-Armenia is operating as an independent legal entity, guided by the same common commitment of regional cooperation. From the very beginning CRRC-Armenia has been hosted and supported by Yerevan State University.
Our vision is to be recognized nationally and internationally as a leading force in the social science research and to influence policymaking agenda in the country by setting the highest international standards and building a vibrant community of outstanding social scientists.
CRRC-Armenia is actively involved in data collection, data analysis and report writing. We adhere to the highest standards of the American Association of Public Opinion Research in all aspects of our work. In this regard, Caucasus Barometer is the largest data collection endeavor in the South Caucasus providing the opportunity to examine the socio-economic and political perceptions in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia from 2004 to present.
Throughout its history, CRRC-Armenia has collected data for such major international organizations as the World Bank Group, United Nations, GIZ, OECD, USAID, ASCN and other international and national partners.
On top of data collection researchers engaged with CRRC-Armenia have produced dozens of scientific papers, research briefs and policy reports.
Community Service
CRRC-Armenia provides methodological trainings, local and international conferences and summer schools.
CRRC-Armenia library contains over 2000 contemporary publications on social sciences. The collection is built according to the research and academic needs of  CRRC-Armenia beneficiaries.