Tatevik Azizyan joined CRRC-Armenia in August 2017 as a Research Associate and Events Manager. Tatevik has received two MA degrees: one from The American University of Armenia in Political Science and International Affairs and the second from The College of Europe in European Interdisciplinary Studies. Before that she obtained her Bachelor’s degree at Yerevan State University in the field of Political Science. Tatevik is the co-founder of the Center of Young Conflictologists. She has conducted trainings on conflict management, mediation and negotiation skills. Tatevik’s research interests include political and economic institution building in transition countries, democratization, European Union politics, regional politics, security issues and conflicts in the South Caucasus. Tatevik has interned at the Caucasus Institute and Regional Studies Center think tanks based in Yerevan. She also worked for The School for Young Leaders and Armenian Volunteer Corps as a Program Coordinator.
Karen Tovmasyan  Communications and Public Relations CRRC Armenia Communications and Public Relations Specialist
Karen Tovmasyan joined CRRC-Armenia in October 2017 as communications and public relations specialist. Karen holds two Master degrees; One from Yerevan “Gladzor” University in International Relations and History (2007) and second from the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) in Journalism and Media Management (2015). He has also taken doctoral courses in International Relations and History and has published several scientific articles about the United States diplomacy in Turkey during the period of 1945-1947.
Karen started his career in journalism in 2013 and has worked for the leading media organizations in Armenia and South Caucasus region such as,, Georgia Today, etc. He has developed his skills further in communications and media during his internships at the Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty RFE/RL headquarters in Prague, as well as at the United Nations Department of Public Information (UNDPI) office in Yerevan. Being selected as fellow for the CrossCulture Program by the Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen (IFA) in 2016 and Turkey-Armenia Fellowship Scheme program by Hrant Dink Foundation in 2017, Karen worked in the capacity of the assistant to the head of the regional managers department at the German Near and Middle East Association /NUMOV office in Berlin and Communications and Public Relations Consultant at A&B Communications agency in Istanbul. Karen has also participated in various media workshops, trainings and projects in Czech Republic, Germany, Lithuania, Ukraine, Israel, Georgia, Russia and Turkey.