Setting the Minimum Optimal Wage Level in Armenia: Adjustments in the Social Policy
2010/2011 Fellowship Program fellows
Anna Minasyan is undertaking a research project entitled "The Relation between Millennium Challenge Account Aid and Control of Corruption in Armenia". This research will address whether funding from the Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC), which provides aid to countries that perform well on their governance indicators, is large enough for Armenia to improve its control of corruption. The research will be done by taking date from: a) the Worldwide Governance Indicators (by the World Bank), which is taken from survey and polls among country specialists and b) the CRRC Date Initiative on Corruption Perception in Armenia, which is a data collection done through surveying the civilian population and relying on their perception of corruption. The research hypothesis states that the incentive of receiving MCC aid has a positive impact on corruption indicators in Armenia. The research methodology used will be to perform a difference-in-difference (DD) comparative analysis and a regression analysis. Results of the two analyses will be compared.
Meri Yeranosyan
Meri Yeranosyan’s research project is entitled "Religious tolerance and the dominant Armenian Apostolic Church in desecularizing Armenia: the case of Shatin village". This research will ask the question why, following the breakup of the Soviet Union, the town of Shatin has experienced such a high level of religious tolerance while the rest of the country has dealt with widespread religious discrimination. The answer posited is that the fear of loosening social bonds and of alienation among the older population, in combination with the youth’s respect for their elders, is responsible for the level of religious tolerance in Shatin.
Nelli Gasparyan
Nelli Gasparyan is initiating a project entitled "Poverty and Growth Dynamics in Armenia". This project will address the dynamics of poverty in Armenia and its causes. This research will examine poverty over time and across regions. Furthermore, it will assess the underlying causes of, and the government’s social programs aimed at combating poverty. The research hypothesis presented is that different groups and regions of Armenia are disparately affected by economic growth and by social programs implemented by the government and international organizations.
Vilen Khachatryan
Vilen Khachatryan’s research project is entitled ‘Post-Crisis Developments in Armenia’, and will examine developments in Armenia’s economy since the economic crisis. The research will attempt to answer the following: a) what were the root causes and other factors contributing to the decline of the Armenian economy; b) could greater regional economic integration have helped to avoid this decline; c) could post-crisis developments cause a debt crisis in Armenia? The hypothesis is that: a) flawed sectoral diversification and great external dependence led to the economic crisis; b) the crisis would not have been so great had there been greater regional integration; c) the post-crisis developments will not cause a debt crisis.
Tamara Tsaturyan
Tamara Tsaturyan’s research project is entitled "Personality and leisure choices in Armenia". This research addresses people’s motivations to choose certain types of leisure activities over others that are more popular in ad campaigns. This analysis will be used to determine the relationship between the self-actualizing type of leisure and personality. Specifically, the research seeks to determine the kind of people that become involved in self-actualizing leisure activities, how they become involved and what benefits do they receive from participation in such activities. The proposed answer is that self-actualizing leisure activities in Armenia are driven more by personal characteristics than by cultural and social patterns and trends. This study will provide important insight into the health, well-being, level of happiness and satisfaction with life of the society and, therefore, may serve as a guide to constructing better policies on cultural and youth affairs and on healthcare.