In addition to local fellowships, CRRC-Armenia also has an International Fellowship Program whereby international researchers with an interest in the South Caucasus and survey research can work with the team for at least 10 weeks. International fellows are expected to participate in ongoing research projects, regularly contribute to the CRRC-Armenia blog, and conduct their own research on issues relevant to the region.
CRRC-Armenia International Fellows
Julien Trehet holds a Bachelor’s degree in European Politics from King’s College London. He is currently studying two Masters’ degrees at University College London (IMESS Politics & Security), where he was awarded a scholarship, and at the Higher School of Economics of Moscow (MA International Relations in Eurasia). Prior to joining the Caucasus Research Resource Centre-Armenia, Julien worked for various non-governmental organisations whose activities concentrate on strengthening civil society and empowering local communities in Buenos Aires, Argentina and London, United Kingdom. His research interests are focused on political geography, international security, foreign policy and the geopolitical role of civil society organisations in conflict-affected zones.
Okan Doğan
Okan Doğan is a Ph.D. candidate in the Department of Political Science and Public Administration, Bilkent University, Turkey, where he also completed his undergraduate studies and worked as an instructor. His research draws upon the literature on sociology of intellectuals and sociology of knowledge, and focuses on the debates about the Armenian Genocide in the Turkish intellectual field in recent years. At CRRC-Armenia, Okan will conduct preliminary studies for extending his research into the Armenian intellectual field, through a Hrant Dink Foundation fellowship.
Katherine Kawalerczak
Katherine holds an MA in European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies from the University of Toronto's Munk School of Global Affairs. She completed her BA at the University of Toronto, majoring in European Studies and minoring in Diaspora and Transnational Studies.
Prior to joining CRRC-Armenia, Katherine worked as a research intern at the Netherlands Institute for Multiparty Democracy (NIMD) in Tbilisi, Georgia, and later as a social media outreach coordinator for the Foreign Policy Research Division (POR) at Global Affairs Canada (GAC). Her current research focuses on the social and cultural consequences of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Lilia Arakelyan
Lilia holds a PhD in International Studies from the University of Miami. She has worked on numerous academic and policy-oriented projects, and taught International Studies courses at the University of Miami. Her articles and books chapters focus on Russian foreign policy in the post-Soviet space, different aspects of nationalism, ethno-national conflicts in the South Caucasus, and on international security more broadly. Lilia's first manuscript Russian Foreign Policy in Eurasia: National Interests and Regional Integrationis published in August 2017 by Routledge.
Mehmet Karasu
Mehmet Karasu holds a BSc in Psychology from Ege University in Turkey. He is working as a research assistant, and continues his education at the same university. His areas of research interest include intergroup relations, peace and conflict process, and Q methodology. Mehmet Karasu is currently conducting his research at CRRC-Armenia under the “Turkey-Armenia Fellowship Scheme” through Hrant Dink Foundation.
Aubrey Hamilton
Aubrey Hamilton holds an MA in International Conflict & Security with Human Rights Law from University of Kent’s Brussels School of International Studies. She completed her BA studies at Wesleyan University, double-majoring in Sociology and Government with a concentration in International Relations.
Prior to joining CRRC-Armenia, Aubrey worked with CSOs, think tanks, and NGOs in Belgium, Germany, Kosovo, and the United States. Her research and policy interests include transatlantic security and development cooperation, conflict resolution and transformation, post-conflict development and democratic institution building.
As an International Fellow with CRRC-Armenia, Aubrey focuses on the escalation and mediation of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, looking specifically at the impacts of ethno-nationalism and militarization on the Minsk process. Upon completing her fellowship in Yerevan, Aubrey will resume her post as a Security and Defense Programming Officer with Young Professionals in Foreign Policy in Brussels.
Lidiya Chikalova
Lidiya Chikalova holds a BA in Journalism and Mass Communications from the American University in Central Asia (AUCA). She completed her first MA degree at Saint Petersburg State University in International Journalism and has extensive experience in reporting on political and migration issues in the Middle East, Central Asia, and Russia. She is currently undergoing a second MA program in Politics and Security at the OSCE Academy.
During her first MA, she investigated information warfare between Russia and the USA through a prism of the Syrian conflict. Interned with Beirut-based information agency. Her current focus with CRRC-Armenia is a geopolitical rivalry of external players in Southern Caucasus. Yerevan and Nagorno-Karabakh are grounds for research and data collection. She later joins Stockholm International Peace and Research Institute (SIPRI) for further research of the Southern Caucasus issue.
Before joining CRRC-Armenia, she taught investigative journalism at AUCA and has previously worked in the spheres of public relations, media management, and marketing research. In addition to native Russian, she speaks English, Spanish and Turkmen languages.
Francesco Trupia
Francesco Trupia holds a BA in Political Science and IR at the University of Catania. He is currently pursuing his MA in Philosophy with a focus on intercultural relations at Sofia University. He currently is Adjunct Fellow at OPI-Bloglobal and Eastern Europe Analyst at Alpha Institute.
During his BA studies he served at Courthouse of Agrigento investigating the phenomenon of migration after Arabic Spring revolutionary wave. For over three years, he has been studying and working in the field of human rights and minority issues, acting as volunteer in based Ngos in Bulgaria. He interned the Italian journal Eurasia, and His research at CRRC-Armenia focuses the Armenian minorities and their integration and recognition in the region of Caucasus.
His interdisciplinary approach concerns the sphere of politics, anthropology and history. In addition to his native Italian, he speaks English as well as basic French, Arabic and Bulgarian.
Anran Wang
Anran Wang holds a Master’s degree in East Asian Studies from Yale University (New Haven, US). During his undergraduate years he studied international politics in Peking University (Beijing, China) and Waseda University (Tokyo, Japan). Before coming to CRRC, he worked as a lecturer at Otgontenger University (Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia), and later as an intern at Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (Tbilisi, Georgia). His research interests include ethnic and nationalist disputes in the Caucasus.
Esther Bartl
Esther Bartl is a graduate student in International Relations at SAIS, The Johns Hopkins University.  She spent her BA program in political science in Berlin, Hong Kong and New York City.  Esther has been focusing on international security and military affairs of NATO and the countries of the post-Soviet space as well as on the economic and political development of post-Soviet societies.  After having gained extensive in-country experience in Latvia, Georgia and Russia, she now spends the summer in Yerevan to research the economic impact of the Armenian diaspora on Armenia’s economic development since its independence from the Soviet Union. Next year, she will finish her second year of her masters program in Washington D. C.
Emine Onaran İncirlioğlu
Emine Onaran İncirlioğlu completed her graduate studies in anthropology at the University of Florida in Gainesville, USA, after receiving her undergraduate degree in architecture from the Middle East Technical University in Ankara, Turkey. She taught anthropology and design in various universities in the USA, UK and Turkey.
İncirlioğlu is among the founding members of the Turkish Cultural Studies Association, and her areas of interest and publication include ethnography, cultural studies, Roman/Gypsy studies, gender studies, sociocultural change, and space-culture-identity relations. She has taught for 12 years at the Department of Urban Design and Landscape Architecture at Bilkent University, in Ankara, and 3 years at the Department of Sociology, in Maltepe University, in Istanbul.
Currently, Professor İncirlioğlu is conducting her research at the CRRC-Armenia under the “Turkey-Armenia Fellowship Scheme” through the Hrant Dink Foundation.
Nataliya Sekretareva
Nataliya is a recent graduate from the Lomonosov Moscow State University Faculty of Law. Before coming to CRRC-Armenia, she was a protection intern in the UN Agency for the Refugees in Armenia. She also completed an internship in the Public Law and Policy Institute NGO (Moscow, Russia) and worked as an assistant editor of the International Justice academic journal in Moscow, Russia.
She is particularly interested in refuge and migration related human rights challenges in the Post-Soviet region, and intends to obtain an LL.M. degree in international human rights and humanitarian law.
Daria Vorobyeva
Daria holds an Undergraduate Degree from the Socio-Economic faculty at the Institute of Asian and African Studies, Lomonosow Moscow State University (2010). She studied Arabic in Damascus University in 2009, then received her MA in Politics at the same university (2012) and in Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies at the University of Edinburgh (2012). She spent several weeks travelling in Syria in 2012, collecting information for her MA dissertation on Russian-Syrian relations. She spent several months in Alexandria in 2013, studying Arabic and Islamic faith and teaching English. Daria is currently a PhD student in the Department of International Relations at the University of St. Andrews (Scotland, UK). Her thesis is titled: "Self-Identification in the Context of Political Instability: An Examination of the Impact of the Uprising on Syrian Christian Identities". This research includes fieldwork in Lebanon, Russia and Armenia with Syrian Christian refugees, as well as with churches, NGOs and government organizations helping them.
Kendra Dias
Kendra Dias has recently obtained an M.A. in Nationalism Studies from Central European University where she focused her research on Dagestan. Before completing her Master’s, she worked in the Republic of Georgia for several years, and also studied in Russia. Her main interests include multilingualism and identity throughout the Caucasus, as well as the prospect of using folk linguistics in exploring and mediating conflict. She aims to begin a doctoral program in Sociocultural Anthropology next fall.
Zofia Bałdyga
Zofia obtained her MA in Slavic Culture Studies at the University of Warsaw, including exchange studies at the Masaryk University in Brno and Charles University in Prague. She is especially interested in circular labor migration from Armenia to European Union, and international cooperation on migration management.  She worked with asylum-seekers and third country nationals in Poland, the Netherlands and Czech Republic. Prior to this fellowship, she worked as a Circular Labor Migration Expert in International Center for Human Development in Yerevan.
Maxim Edwards
Maxim Edwards is a recent graduate of the University of Exeter with a BA in German and Russian. After spending a year in Kazan, Tatarstan, where he worked for local English-language media and studied Russian at Kazan State University, he wrote a number of articles on Russia's Volga-Ural Region and North Caucasus, with a particular focus on interethnic and interreligious relations in the regions. He joined CRRC Armenia in August 2013 and is interested in researching perceptions of religious minorities in Armenia such as the Muslim, Jewish and Assyrian Christian communities. Max is looking forward to starting an MA in Russian and Eurasian studies in the Netherlands or Germany in 2014 and hopes to work as a journalist or regional analyst. In addition to his native English,
he speaks German and Russian and is looking forward to learning Armenian.
Gabriel Armas-Cardona
Gabriel Armas-Cardona is a lawyer in New York and graduated from the New York University School of Law with a JD. His professional focus is the pragmatic application of international law and human rights norms to situations of rights abuses. Before coming to CRRC, he was a fellow at the Office of the Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Armenia. He regularly comments on the political and human rights situation on his blog. Gabriel has also done work providing legal advice to the new Government of Libya, representing victims of the CIA rendition program, and contributing to migrant welfare in El Salvador. He has a BS in astrophysics.
Gabriel’s research goals at CRRC include quantitative analysis of Armenian citizens’ trust in political institutions and views on human rights violations.
Agnethe Ellingsen
Agnethe is current a MA student in Centrals Asian and Caucasian Studies at Humboldt University of Berlin, with a concentration on Geography and Development. She obtained her BA in European and American Studies at University of Oslo, including exchange studies at Kazan State University in Russia and Fudan University in Shanghai.
Before coming to Armenia, she also interned at The Eurasia Foundation of Central Asia in Tajikistan as part of a research project for her Masters Studies, where she is focusing on the impact of brain drain on the hydro power industry in Tajikistan and Armenia. In the past she also interned with The Royal Norwegian Embassy in Berlin and the German Business Association Georgia in Tbilisi.
She is especially interested in the economic development of the CIS countries and is looking forward to continue with a MBA after completing her current Master's degree.
In addition to her native Norwegian and German, she also speaks English and Russian as well as basic Polish, Persian and French.
Anastasia Baskina
Anastasia has obtained her MA in EU International Relations and Diplomacy Studies at the College of Europe in Bruges. Her thesis focused on the migration-development nexus, assessing the impact of civil society on EU migration and development agenda. Anastasia also holds a joint Master’s degree in Global Studies from the University of Leipzig and University of Vienna and a Diploma with Honors in Linguistics from the Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia. In the past she worked as a project coordinator for the Danish Cultural Institute in St. Petersburg and interned with the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime in Vienna. Anastasia is active in the field of youth policy and non-formal education and has held various volunteer positions within AEGEE (European Students’ Forum) and ASEFUAN (Asia-Europe Foundation University Alumni Network). In addition to her native Russian, Anastasia is fluent in English and has a conversational level of Italian, German, French and Danish.
Peter Jones
Peter graduated summa cum laude from the University of Oklahoma with a degree in International Studies in May 2012. In addition to being a fellow at CRRC, Peter also interns in the Democratic Governance portfolio at the UN Development Programme in Yerevan. Before coming to Armenia, he studied in Costa Rica, Israel, and Turkey. In the future, Peter hopes to work for a foreign policy think tank or international organization before earning his Master's degree.
Drew Loizeaux
Drew is M.A. Candidate for International Political Economy and Development at Fordham University. He has finished his course work for at Fordham University for an MA in the International Political Economy and Development graduate program with a concentration in international and development economics. He is in Armenia for one year with the US Boren Fellow Program where he will be studying Armenian as well as working with CRRC. Prior to graduate school he has worked in Cambodia, The Philippines and Uganda for US based microfinance funder, Kiva Microfunds. In the United States, Drew worked for the US Committee for Refugees and Immigrants in Colchester, Vermont and Washington, DC. While there, he helped resettle and serve refugees from many parts of the world. Drew’s specific research interest is the role of civil society in Armenia in the political and economic development of Armenia.
Benjamin Barnard
Ben holds a Master’s degree in the Theory and Practice of Human Rights from the University of Essex in the UK. His dissertation focused upon the link between human rights and climate change, investigating whether a strict adherence to the human rights movement might serve to increase emissions, particularly in developing countries. He has previously worked as a Communications Consultant, compiling reports on behalf of the British National Health Service. His research interests include: Economic, Cultural and Social Rights, Rights in Developing Countries, and Environmental Ethics.
Ben also holds a bachelor’s degree in History, Philosophy, and Genocide Studies from Brighton University in the UK. He speaks English and is currently learning Armenian.
Leslie L. Diaz
Ms. Diaz holds a master’s of science in Social Work: Community and Administrative Leadership and holds a bachelor’s in International Studies. For over five years she has been working in the field of migration from within nonprofit agencies, private firms, and grassroots and international organizations; working closely with natural disaster survivors, asylum seekers, and refugees. She joined CRRC Armenia in April 2011.
Benjamin Bronstein
Ben holds a Masters degree in the Theory and Practice of Human Rights from the University of Essex in the UK. He wrote his dissertation on the United States criminal justice system and how it came to replace slavery as an institution of controlling African Americans. Previously, he worked as a researcher for the International Centre for Prison Studies, and has also worked in housing discrimination and grassroots organization. His research interests include human rights, criminal justice sector reform, and European Union integration in the CIS countries.
Ben also holds a B.A. in Criminal Justice, Political Science, and Sociology from the University of Delaware in the US. He speaks English, some Spanish, and is currently taking intensive Russian courses.
Laurene Aubert
Laurene is finishing her Master in European and International Studies at the Grenoble Political Science Institute. She did her first year of Master as an exchange student at the University of Amsterdam. Laurene’s Master's thesis is on the relations between the European Union, Central Asia and the Caucasus. Laurene has volunteered to teach English in Southern Thailand. She was awarded several scholarships for projects focusing on Women in India and the Saga in Iceland. Laurene speaks French and English, and she is learning German, Russian and Spanish.
Alexander Georgieff
Alexander, from St. Paul, Minnesota, is presently pursuing his B.A. from the University of Rochester in Russian Studies and History. He spent a large portion of 2008 in Russia, interning at Cross Cultural Solutions, where he worked in orphanages and children’s hospitals in Yaroslavl. He spent the second-half of the year studying Russian language and culture at St. Petersburg State University through CIEE, where he developed a great interest in the Caucasus region. In his spare time, Alexander enjoys both piano and voice, and from time to time a rousing tennis match or run.