“The Quality of Local Services and democracy in Armenia: does the community size matter?” by Arman Gasparyan in Armenian.
Artur is an MA student of Yerevan State University majoring in sociology. He holds a BA degree in crisis management from the Crisis Management State Academy. He has extensive experience of fieldwork, including opinion polls and in-depth interviews for CRRC-Armenia and the Laboratory of Applied Social Studies at Yerevan State University. He worked as a researcher at the Caucasus Institute in the framework of the Coalition for Trust project and as fieldwork manager at Doping Creative Advertising. His scientific interests include sociology of disaster and the politics of local government.
Lena Mamikonyan
Lena completed her Master’s degree in Agribusiness and Marketing from Agribusiness Teaching Center (collaborative program between Armenian National Agrarian University and Texas A&M University) in 2013. Currently she works at the Union of Credit Organizations of RA as a manager of programs. At the same time she works at International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education (ICARE) as a Graduate Research and Teaching Assistant. Previously, she worked at the "Researchers for Bio-Heating Solutions" NGO as a researcher and "Nersisyan and friends" Ltd. as an economist. She has participated in a number of professional training courses and conferences as a speaker.
Ofelia Grigoryan
Ofelia holds a BA and MA degrees (“Methodology of Sociological Studies” MA program) in Sociology from Yerevan State University. Currently she is a PhD student at the Chair of Theory and History of Sociology, YSU. She worked on “Local Identities in Yerevan” research project (financed by State Committee of Science of RA) in 2013-15. She is also a scholarship holder by CRRC – Armenia. While studying she has been the Chairman of Student Scientific Society of Faculty of Sociology, then the Deputy Chairman of YSU SSS. She is a participant of 9 conferences, author of 5 scientific articles and co-author of 1 collective monograph. Her research interests are in the fields of sociolinguistics, sociology of education, urban sociology and identity studies.
Sonya Msryan
Sonya is a PhD student at the Chair of Applied Sociology, Faculty of Sociology of YSU (Major: Methods of Sociological Researches). She holds BA degree in Economics from the Faculty of Economics, YSU, then continued her education at the Faculty of Sociology receiving MA degree in Sociology. She has studied at the Institute of Contemporary Art. Currently she works at the Armenian Territorial Development Fund as a sociologist, being involved in the implementation of communal development projects. Her main research interests encompass multivariate analysis methods of quantitative data, mathematical modeling in sociology, and social impact assessment of development projects. Sonya is an advocate of the idea of lifelong learning and has a strong belief that one should be involved in formal or non-formal educational activities through one’s entire life and should keep on working on self-development.
Hermine Karapetyan
Following Sztompka: Transparent Activity as a Source of Public Trust Towards Local Governance (Armenian)