Anahit Poghosyan sought to find out whether there are significant differences in attitudes towards women’s political participation and holding leading political positions between male and female citizens. Her study also aimed at discovering the obstacles towards the promotion of democracy and equal opportunities in Armenia. To test her null hypothesis that men have more negative attitudes towards women’s political participation than women the survey method was employed. The author's main findings show that the respondents generally believe that women should have equal opportunities of political participation. At the same time her findings reveal the general sentiments on Armenian women’s traditional role within the family. At the end the author demonstrated that men are more prone to think that politics is a man’s world than women's. With this statement the null hypothesis was accepted.
The impact of remittances on economic growth, poverty and income inequality in Armenia
Gagik Galstyan’s main goals for his paper were to demonstrate the positive and negative effects of remittances on issues such as long run GDP, poverty reduction, income inequality, etc. The author hypothesized whether the inflow of remittances affects income inequality (H1) and whether remittances harm current account (H2). In order to test the hypotheses the author applied several household and migrant survey databases, provided by the CRRC, International Labour Organization (ILO), the Central Bank of Armenia (CBA), National Statistical Service (NSS) and others. Regression analysis was performed  using those databases. This paper’s main results are that there is positive correlation between remittances and GDP growth, but in the long run remittances affect the GDP growth negatively. The author explained this phenomenon applying to concepts like moral hazard problem, brain drain or Dutch dicease. Testing the hypotheses H1 the author demonstrates that remittances positively influence Gini coefficient, which means that H1 is accepted. The author also discovered that remittances negatively influence Export, thus H2 is accepted as well.