Caucasus Research Resource Center (CRRC)-Armenia works to create opportunities for students and young professionals to develop their research skills through our various programs. With the aim of strengthening the capacity of young social science researchers, CRRC-Armenia launched the Volunteering program. It anticipates taking unpaid volunteers to assist CRRC-Armenia staff for fulfilling both administrative and programmatic tasks based on their individual interests.
For more information please see the announcement
Karen has received his Bachelor degree in International Relations from Russian-Armenian University in 2016. The topic of his Diploma research work was “The relations between Iran and Saudi Arabia in the contemporary stage”. He has passed a practice within his education at the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia. As part of his education Karen completed a full course of studies on “Conflict Transformation and Resolution through Negotiations”. Karen participated in various scientific conferences such as Caucasian Dialogue 2015. Karen joined CRRC-Armenia in 2016 as a volunteer.
Sonia Siropian
Sonia Siropian joined CRRC in 2016 as a Research intern. She graduated from the European Studies Programme at Södertörn University (Stockholm) with a Bachelor's Degree in Political Science in 2014. As part of the programme, she studied Sociology in the spring of 2013 at Paris 8 University (Paris), and worked as a PR intern at TerraCycle's European head office in London one year later. In 2016 she graduated from Södertörn University with an international Master's Degree in Political Science. Her Master's dissertation introduced the concept collective resources in diaspora mobilization, exploring how the variables identity, positionality and organizational resources impact the mobilization for recognition of the Armenian Genocide/Seyfo of the Armenian and Assyrian diaspora groups in Sweden.
Anahit Sringyan
Anahit has received her BA and MA degrees in International Relations from Yerevan State University. She has passed a practice within her education at the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia. Her Master thesis was titled “Russia’s energy policy at the 21st century”. Anahit joined CRRC-Armenia on July 2016 as a volunteer.
Lusine Sargsyan
Lusine is pursuing her BA in English and Communications Department at the American University of Armenia. She has been granted Argine Kelejian Scholarship awarded by the Armenian International Women’s Association, Los Angeles Affiliate (AIWA LA). Before joining CRRC-Armenia, she volunteered in a number of organizations, including the RepatArmenia Foundations as HR Assistant, Women’s Resource Center as Program Assistant, Orran as English tutor and after-class activity organizer, and Deem Communications as Social Media Coordinator. Currently, along with having an internship at CRRC-Armenia, she is interning at Luys Foundation and volunteering at the Armenian Red Cross Society.
Arman Asryan
Arman is pursuing his BA in Business Management at the Yerevan State University. He has twice been awarded the scholarship after Isahak Isahakyan granted by the Central Bank of Armenia. Arman has taken an internship at the Procurement Department of Ucom LLC. His research interests include entrepreneurship, economic integration and insider econometrics. Currently he is working on implementing an entrepreneurship program at CRRC-Armenia.
Talar Kakilian
Talar has received BA degree in History from University of California in 2014. Since 2009 she interned at Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA), California State Senate and Permanent Mission of Armenia to the United Nations. Before joining CRRC-Armenia in 2014, Talar interned at Office of Organizational Development and Training followed by her work as an Administrative Assistant at Tager-Colford Research Group.
Talar was the President of UC Berkeley Armenian Students Association (2012-2013). Prior to that, she acted as Armenian Representative at Middle Eastern, South Asian Student Coalition.
Diego Benning Wang
Diego has received his BA and MA degrees in Russian, Central European, East European and Eurasian Studies from New York University and Columbia University (New York) respectively. After graduation he worked as a writer, translator and marketing communicator in China and Barcelona. Following his internship as a Creative Writer at Deem Communications and Marketing and Communication at International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education, Diego acted as a Junior Research Fellow at the Caucasus Institute in Yerevan. In 2013 he worked at Yerevan-based Regional Studies Center as a Resident Research Fellow. Diego joined CRRC-Armenia in 2014 as an International Research Fellow.