Place: 52 Abovyan Str, YSU, 6th Block, Conference Hall, Yerevan
Language: English with simultaneous translation into Armenian
Overview: The lecturer will present the recently issued IMF’s World Economic Outlook and Regional Economic Outlook, elaborating on the relevance of international trends to Armenia. The lecture will be followed by a question-answer session and discussions.
Who should attend? The lecture-discussion is designed for researchers, students, business people and journalists interested in global economic developments and in Armenia.
Short BIO: Mr. Guillermo Tolosa is the IMF Resident Representative in Armenia. He holds Ph.D and M.A degrees in Economics from the University California, Los Angeles. Before coming to Armenia in December 2009, Mr. Tolosa was based at IMF headquarters in Washington DC working at IMF Strategy, Policy and Review Department. He has published academic articles and contributed to scholarly books in the field of international finance.
Registration If interested, please, confirm your attendance or call at 58-13-30, 58-14-50 by November 19th, 17:00, mentioning your organizational affiliation and translation needs.