Location:  1 A. Manoogian; YSU Library building, room 602
Want to use statistical data in your news stories, reports or papers but are intimidated by the technical language and numbers? Not sure where to get relevant data? Don’t have skills in data analysis?
JumpStart Georgia, in cooperation with CRRC-Armenia, is launching a series of workshops on data analysis, use and communication of data. The discussions are intended for practicing and future journalists, civil society organizations and everyone else who is as enthusiastic about data as we are!
Our first workshop will be on where to get structured data on different topics in Armenia and how to analyze this data. Please bring your laptop, if possible.
If interested in the workshop, please, confirm your attendance via or call (010) 574898, 574868 before March 23, 2015 at 15:00, mentioning your name and organizational affiliation.
For more information see the Armenian version of the announcement.