CRRC-Armenia Research Fellowship on Civic Engagement in Local Governance
Arman is a political analyst with experience of working at public sector. He holds an undergraduate degree in Political Science from Yerevan State University and a Master’s degree in Political Science and International Affairs from the American University of Armenia. Currently, he is a PhD candidate at KU Leuven. He has served as a consultant for Council of Europe Strengthening the Independence, Professionalism and Accountability of the Justice System in Armenia and as a Fellow for the USAID Support to Armenian National Assembly Program (SANAP) project. He has been a CRRC Junior Fellow in 2013 and collaborated with CRRC staff within the scope of Civic Engagement in Local Governance (CELOG) project. He currently serves as junior expert at the State Agency National Centre for Legislative Regulation Foundation. His main area of research is governance and democracy at local level, including regional level public policy-making and urban planning.
“The Quality of Local Services and democracy in Armenia: does the community size matter?” by Arman Gasparyan in Armenian.