2006 Fellowship Program fellows
Main development directions of Armenian rural population | Recommendations | Database
Edik Kyureghyan will investigate t he socioeconomic, demographic, cultural and political changes that have affected the rural population of Armenia over the past two and a half decades. Kyureghyan will use data collected during the Main Directions of Ethnosocial Development of the Population of Armenia survey, which was implemented by Yu. Arutyunyan, academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences, and by Dr. R. Karapetyan in 1980, and, using most indicators of that survey (about 80% of variables used during the survey of 1980 will be used in the proposed survey), will replicate the questions in the same Armenian regions and villages. By replicating an earlier survey, Kyureghan will test how the perceptions and attitudes of the rural population have changed regarding religion, traditions, national culture, family relationships, family structure, social values and many other issues. Policy makers can use the results of this survey to initiate and implement programs in Armenia ‘s rural areas. Furthermore, social scientists, politicians and other specialists may use the dataset produced as a result of this project to help forecast further socioeconomic, demographic, cultural and political developments in Armenia’s rural areas.
Edik Kyureghyan has a Ph.D. in Sociology. He is the vice- rector and head of the Chair of Philosophy and Sociology of the State Engineering University of Armenia (SEUA). Mr. Kyureghyan has extensive experience in conducting research in adjacent fields of social studies.