Project Description:
The project pursues an overall goal of conducting a qualitative study to explore public opinion through Focus Group Discussions (FGD) on the topics mentioned as high priority areas for the country, as well as a nationwide representative survey with constituents of Yerevan and 10 provinces (marzes) of Armenia to understand the perceptions, concerns and attitudes of the public on political parties, parliamentary fractions, newly elected Members of Parliament with special focus on female parliamentarians.
Research Design:
The project has three main components:
1. Conduct online exploratory survey among Armenian Facebook/Instagram users to determine the locations for conducting FGDs and identify most pressing issues to be discussed with regard to tax reforms, fighting corruption, pension system operation, government optimization and efficiency, territorial administrative reforms (community consolidation), election system reforms, gender issues, etc.;
2. Conduct FGDs in the selected locations on major priorities with regard to main concerns /problems as identified by the online survey;
3. Conduct representative public opinion baseline survey with 1,200 constituent-respondents on main issues of the country based on the FGD data
• Desk Research Findings;