Impact area: Civic Engagement Media
Media Initiatives Center implements the USAID-funded Media for Informed Civic Engagement project, in partnership with Eurasia Partnership Foundation, Internews Media Support NGO, Caucasus Research Resource Center-Armenia, and Yerevan Press Club.
The project aims at improving the quality of journalism and of alternative content about the Government of Armenia’s policies and planned reforms (with an emphasis on USAID-supported reforms on decentralization, transparency and accountability, and social-sector policy reforms); increasing citizens’ and CSOs’ knowledge and skills to make them savvy media consumers; engaging journalists and active citizens in the production of multimedia content that stimulates a vibrant discussion in society about the reforms; and equipping media with skills to conduct reliable fact-based reporting and digital storytelling.
The impact of the project will be assessed through a number of tools, including three (baseline, mid-term, and end-line) quantitative surveys conducted by CRRC-Armenia about citizens’ awareness of the reforms and their attitudes toward the media coverage of the reforms. The baseline report has been developed based on the data within CELOG that has an extensive part on media issues in Armenia. The findings of the baseline study will be compared with o the ones of the mid- and end-line surveys to track the dynamics of MICE performance against the outcome indicators.