Date: 01-07-2011 - 01-06-2012
Funder: European Training Foundation (ETF)
Impact area: Migration Work and Employment
The Migration Survey intends to provide quantitative data of labor migration for analysis and later cross comparison with datasets gathered from other test countries. Information obtained from this endeavor will help guide labor migration efforts in Armenia with the European Union, which other counties have begun to initiate over the past several years. The Migration Survey of 2011-2012 has given CRRC-Armenia an opportunity to continue building upon data collection which will assist with development of well rounded policy recommendations at all institutional levels directed towards issues within the field of labor migration.
Full data collection survey, sample size – 4000: with 2600 potential migrants and 1400 returning migrants (18-50 years old) in Yerevan and marzes.
ETF Migration and Skills Seminar in Torino
The ETF Migration and Skills Seminar on 6-7 March 2012 brought together some 50 participants from: ETF partner countries (Armenia, Georgia, Republic of Moldova, Morocco, Tunisia and Egypt), EU Member States, representatives of EU institutions, national and international experts.
An overview of the conference with documents and presentations is available on the ETF web site.