Funder: USAID through NDI
The project pursues an overall goal of promoting democracy-supporting institutions in their effort of boosting the democratization of post-war Armenia through targeted and data-driven capacity building activities, taking into consideration perceptions/estimations made by the constituency at large.
The Project Goal is envisaged to be achieved through three Specific Objectives (SO), namely:
SO #1: To map the expectations of constituents from the Government on most pressing issues e.g. health system operations, education system operations, government optimization and efficiency, local governance (community consolidation), economic, political, media, gender issues (topics to be prioritized by experts and based on the secondary data analysis) through waves of FGDs.
SO #2: To continue building a community of practice among the Armenian research organizations.
SO#3: To conduct a nationwide representative survey.
• Development of research methodological tools;
• In-process desk research, including secondary data analysis;
• Focus group discussions (in five rounds; 9 FGDs for each, adding three online thematic FGDs and two FGDs pre and post TV debates that NDI will organize) accompanied by mini-reports;
• Round table/validation discussion and meetings with stakeholders when needed;
• Conduct of nationwide representative survey.
• Build a community of practice among the Armenian research organizations through: a) Series of brainstorming sessions and podcasts to build the community of practice; b) Forum to promote peer-review and peer-learning among the Armenian research community.